QUESTION

If I have court tomorrow and I missed a court before, will they take me in?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I missed court last time, so will they take me in if I go today. I also paid my ticket for my arrest warrant but I still haven't paid the late fee.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you miss a court date, you most likely have a bench warrant for your arrest. Showing up at court will help keep you out of jail. However, you must have a valid excuse for not making your last court date.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the judge and why you missed your court date.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Computer Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Offices of Alin Cintean
Update Your Profile
Whether they take you in or not depends on a lot of different factors. If your case involved a serious charge, the judge is more likely to remand you into custody. If your case only involves a traffic citation, you are more likely to be able to stay out , especially if you have already paid the fine.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
If there is a warrant for your arrest for failure to pay required fees, then yes.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 12:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters