QUESTION

If I have finished my probation and had no violations and officer signed off is my case closed or still active?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Philly Pa. Had 5 misdemeanors. And 1 felony in NJ. I finished probation for both with no violations and I finished them about 4 1/2 years ago. Are the cases still open to where if I got stop and my name ran I could be arrested? This is what someone is telling me. And I could never rent an apartment and could have my daughter taken all because I have a past. Is any of it true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
The cases may be closed but if you have a criminal arrest record, it will show if you are stopped by police and they run your information. I would talk to an attorney about expunging all the crimes you were arrested for but convicted.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters