QUESTION

If I have four misdemeanors, can I have one of them expunged?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two DUI's, one petty theft, one drug paraphernalia over 18 years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. In Missouri, only a few types of misdemeanors qualify for expungement, but none of yours do. It's possible to get a first-time misdemeanor DUI convictions expunged after 10 years but only if you have had no other misdemeanors or felony convictions during that time.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney in your state. You MIGHT qualify for some relief. How is the record bothering you now?
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters