QUESTION

If I have had a felony DUI reduced to a misdemeanor, am I eligible for a gun permit?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Expungements - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Am I allowed to own a firearm?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

As long as the offense is not a domestic violence offense, and that felony was the only thing which interrupted your right to keep and bear arms, then yes, that should have rendered you eligible to own a firearm. There is a separate federal law which forbids those who have been convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor from possessing firearms as well.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If it was reduced to misdemeanor, there is a five waiting period for DUI to obtain a CPL.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No, whether it is a misdemeanor or a felony, you are not eligible for a gun permit.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
In. New Jersey you would not be allowed to purchase a firearm.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters