QUESTION

If I have had a warrant for over a year for domestic assault, does it ever go away?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was never arrested for the charge. I left before the police got there. It has been fifteen months. Do I have to go to jail to have it taken care of?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Warrants never go away. You need to hire an attorney as soon as possible to have this taken care of.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
A warrant will not go away. More than likely you will have to turn yourself in to get it resolved. Retain the best criminal defense lawyer in your area.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not until you get it quashed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. It never goes away by itself. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if you have a warrant out they will arrest you on finding you.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, yes you need to turn yourself in to address the warrant.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
The warrant does not go away. Sometimes you can avoid going to jail on a warrant return but this is usually best done with the assistance of an attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters