QUESTION

If I have had several minor drug/DWLS felony convictions in the past and I have done my time are my rights automatically restored?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have not had any felony convictions since 2007. I have done my time for all my minor felony drug/DWLS convictions. Are my right automatically restored or is there something I need to do to get them restored?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
It depends on the right. Right to vote is restored. You can never own or possess a gun again.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
No, not only do you need to wait the requisite time period, but you need to make sure all your driver responsibility fees are paid and then pay the driver's license reinstatement fee. Contact the Secretary of State for more information.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You rights are not automatically restored. You need to petition the court for your rights back. The necessary forms can be found on the Internet.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
No, need to petition to seal your record but I don't think that you can yet.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. You can not legally own a firearm in Missouri if you have a felony conviction.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters