QUESTION

If I have lived with a man for more than 7 years is the common year law still enforced?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Administrative Law Attorney serving Concord, NH at Granite Law
Update Your Profile
New Hampshire law does not recognize common law marriage while the parties are alive. When one of the parties dies, there is the possibility that the survivor could be considered the surviving spouse and the rights under the laws of New Hampshire. However, RSA 457:39 provides that for a partner to be considered married in common law the survivor must prove: 1. The parties cohabitated for 3 or more years preceding the death of one of the partners; 2. The community presumed the parries were married; 3. The parties acknowledged each other as being married. That may sound easy but just living together is not enough. You need to provide physical evidence of acting as married with joint accounts, credit cards, perhaps owning a house as joint tenants. You will need testimony from friends and relatives that knew you very well that they considered you married.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
In Texas, common law requires 3 things - 1) An agreement to be married. ; 2) Holding self as married; and 3) and Cohabitation.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the laws of the state where you are residing. In Michigan common law marriage was abolished by statute and it make no difference how long you live together, you are not married.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
No, it is not.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters