QUESTION

if i have purchased a plane ticket and get arrested for a dui and it says i can't leave illinois without court permission what do i have to do?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
Am i out my plane ticket?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Please contact your attorney as soon as possible to determine if your counsel should advance the case and seek leave of court to enlarge the conditions of your bond to allow you to leave the state. There may, or may not, be good reason not to do so. Please contact your lawyer.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters