QUESTION

If I have three warrants, what can I get if I turn myself in?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have three warrants out and I want to take care of them but I don't want to be in jail for a long time. One warrant is because I didn't pay off my fine. The other one I believe is child support and another one is for theft of a $1000 scratchers ticket. I am now getting ready to start a job so I can start paying off child support and maybe see if I can pay my fine off and all I'll have is the felony for $1000 dollar tickets I hope. I need help and advice please and thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you stole a scratch-off ticket worth 1000 dollars you are facing a class B felony. Contact an attorney immediately.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters