QUESTION

If I have to have a verdict of not guilty in a DUI case that I had, what can I do to have the verdict of dismissal amended?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I had 2 DUI cases that were dismissed after jury trial, but the states DMV will not reinstate my license unless I get the verdict of not guilty, what can I do to get this issue resolved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
You can't amend a dismissal. The dismissal means either the prosecutor or the judge through the case out. If the judge dismissed your case I don't believe that is a reason for the DHSMV to deny reinstating your license. Just because your case was dismissed you still have to take the DUI counterattack class and Victim Awareness Program in order to reinstate your license.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters