QUESTION

If I have trial but I and the victim don’t show up, can they proceed?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm out on bail and I got arrested on unrelated charges. Can they hold trial without me or the victim present?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Not sure what kind of trial this is but generally, if the defendant does not show, a bench warrant will be issued regardless of whether or not the victim shows.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2017 at 8:37 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters