QUESTION

If I have two shoplifting felonies that are over 20 years old, can I apply for a pardon?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You can legally apply for a pardon for any conviction. A pardon is granted or denied by the governor, after he first gets a report from the parole board. Not many pardons are granted, but given the age of the convictions, and the minor nature of the convictions, you appear to have a reasonable chance.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's your only choice if you have two felonies. Are you sure they are felonies? Shoplifting is almost always charged with misdemeanor crimes.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters