QUESTION

If I have warrant for embezzlement in one state and I now live in another state and needs to get a driver’s license are they going to arrest me?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
2008 charged with embezzlement given 10 year probation. Warrant issued in 2011 to revoke probation for non-compliance because I stopped paying it says bond amount set $400 cash only. All I have left to pay is $742 in court costs and fees from back in 2008. So now my Oklahoma license is about to expire so I will need a Texas driver’s license when I go to do that is my warrant going to show up if so will I be arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's a possibility. Of course, it is also a possibility the next time you are in your car you have a tail light go out, and an officer stops you to give you a warning. However, when that warrant pops as the officer runs your license, your warning can turn into shiny bracelets and a free ride to jail. Get your old stuff resolved, or at least on a payment plan before some sniggly little matter jams you up in a big way.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters