QUESTION

If I have Wilson's Disease, can I fight my DWI charges?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
The officer didn't give me a breathalyzer test but claimed that he had all the evidence he needed because of my slurred speech. I have Wilson's Disease and I have been in and out of speech therapy since I was child. My voice always sounds like that. To be honest I was rather offended and I am considering filing a lawsuit.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to beat the case before you can file a suit. And to beat the case you need to hire an amazing DWI trial lawyer. He will sell your disease for you. The DA will not listen to you. You need to hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters