QUESTION

If I haven’t been paying my court fines causing a warrant but I have been doing DUI issued by court, will I be arrested?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Court gave me the option to pay court fines and do DUI classes instead of jail time. I haven’t been paying the court so they sent me warrant today saying if I don't want to be arrested, show up to court at any day. The warrant has a bail amount as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters