QUESTION

if I haven't gotten a letter in the mail from the prosecutors, what does that mean?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2014 on Felonies - Nevada
More details to this question:
On june 12, I got caught stealing. I'm being charged with petty larcen. In the papers they had me sign and stuff. It says that if the prosecutor will notify me with in six weeks of the crime but I havent gotten anything. I just want to know what this means? And one of the security guards put their hands on me. Like was holding me arm the entire time walking to the loss provention room. Is that okay to do? I know this isn't a felony but I was sure what to put it under.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
Partner at Goodman Law Group
4 Awards
You should contact the court  to see if a complaint has been filed yet becasue it is not unusal to have delay. However, you should be able to pay a fine, do counseling and get the case dismissed. 
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters