QUESTION

If I hit my partner first and he hits me back, can I be charged as well?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. In fact, your partner probably won't be charged, since it is responsive self-defense. You will probably be the only one charged.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters