QUESTION

If I just got a DUI and I have an OWI back in 2007, will that count against me?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just got a DUI in Florida. I have an OWI from Michigan back in 2007. Will that count against me? Am I looking at jail time? And how much in fines? Nobody was hit. No accident occurred. I pull over to the side of the road when the police pulled up behind me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This will be prosecuted under Florida law. Consult with an attorney there in the locality doing the prosecution. If you need help we can be retained to assist in the process.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters