QUESTION

If I just received a 1-04 L1 summons, this is my first summons or problem with court, how much would I need to pay?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you receive a Pink Summons for violating the Park Rules? If YES, you are charged with a misdemeanor so I suggest that you hire a good criminal defense lawyer. In all but 1 court you would not have to appear yourself if you hire a lawyer. I handle these all the time and there may be a way to get it dismissed and sealed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters