QUESTION

If I leave and try to hide on felony probation, how long would I have to not be caught before I'm safe? Im trying to not let them torchure me again

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm on probation for buying a car with a gun in it. It's literally making my life hell. I can't even get an apartment because I have a gun charge. No crime commited with it but they still torchure me for 9 months in jail and this probation is trying to take my life away again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
I believe it would be "indefinitely."  In other words I believe you would be in jeopardy for the rest of your life if an affidavit of violation of probation (presumably for absconding, etc.) was filed and a warrant issued by the court.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2021 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters