QUESTION

If I leave to another state, will they come get me and will it turn into a felony charge?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I’m on misdemeanor probation. I just caught a domestic charge and was arraigned today. The accuser is already trying to get me locked back up and has been in my PO’s office. I have to report on the 12th now. I have five previous felonies on my record as well.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, if you flee it will be a felony. Yes, you will eventually be caught. Yes, the government will want you returned to Indiana.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably the answer is yes to both questions. Face the music is the only answer any ethical attorney can advise.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters