QUESTION

If I leave, will they hunt me states away after I was framed and arrested for dealing a schedule 3 controlled substance?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a lengthy record so if I try to prove my innocence they will throw the book at me. I have very sick newborn twins and hard turned my life around years ago. I just want to leave and put this behind me but I'm afraid of always having to look over my back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You need to deal with this now; you will always have a felony warrant for your arrest out if you do not, and you will eventually get caught, no matter where you go.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters