QUESTION

If I left, I would like to know how far the state will the come to get me on of larceny $500 or more?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
It depends on the policy of the particular prosecutor's office. In one case I know of, Indiana would not come to Michigan to pick up someone on a misdemeanor. Oakland County picked up someone in Texas for a misdemeanor. Wayne County did not pick up someone in Kentucky for a misdemeanor. However, even if they do not come and get you, each time the warrant comes up you might be detained for several days in another state before the police figure out that Michigan is not coming to get you. It is probably best to take care of the warrant now, instead of subjecting yourself to a lifetime of "catch and release."
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters