QUESTION

If I left scene of accident, is there any way I can prove that I got high after the wreck and not before?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
It’s my first DUI and happen to have license suspended so turned it in to a felony this is in Kingman AZ. I have four prior felony conviction. Now there offering me 2 and half years in prison now is that right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
If you have 4 prior felonies from AZ that can all be proved up after trial, then you are looking at 7.5 - 15 years in prison if you lose at trial. The presumptive is 10 years. To prove you got high after the accident you will have to testify or have someone who saw you smoke testify.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters