QUESTION

If I let a driver who has a license under suspension drive my car and he gets stopped, will I also get ticket?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
You can it is illegal for you to do so.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
If you had knowledge you could be ticketed for allowing an unlicensed driver use your car.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
Yes you can in the state of WA. It is called allowing an unauthorized driver use your vehicle which is a criminal offense. Get an attorney. I handle all types of criminal offense throughout Eastern WA state.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
You might or might not get cited for permitting it. But why on earth did you do so? If there were an accident, you might find yourself having to pay the damages out of your own pocket.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse
You won't get a ticket, but your car may be impounded, and you'll be responsible for footing the bill.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you cannot knowing let an unlicensed person drive without violating the law.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters