QUESTION

If I let someone drive my vehicle and I was the passenger and he committed a crime without my knowledge am I guilty also

Asked on Jan 24th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I let a friend drive my vehicle and I was the passenger. He claimed that he needed to go speak to a friend at his job but instead went into the store and stole something without my knowledge jumped back in the vehicle and drove off. The cameras caught my plates and now I have a detective calling me
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX
3 Awards
It would have to be proven that you knowingly aided, abetted, or assisted, otherwise mere presence is not against the law
Answered on Jan 26th, 2022 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Knowledge or intent must be proven in a theft case. Don't talk to the detective. Don't answer questions. Don't do an interview. Be polite about it, but never talk to the police if you are being contacted related to an investigation of any kind. You will not need to contact an attorney if and until you are charges - there is nothing an attorney can do to make the police stop contacting you.  Good luck. 
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters