QUESTION

If I lied to someone while I was in jail and told them I needed money for child support, they found out, can they prosecute me?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
This is a boyfriend who I am no longer with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, LA at J. Marc Lampert
Update Your Profile
Assuming there is no mail fraud (very doubtful) I doubt you committed a crime by fibbing to your boyfriend.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters