QUESTION

If I live in the house where there are guns but kept in a safe am I responsible?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Florida. I have a felony possession conviction.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should not live in a house that you know has guns in it. You should not live in a house that has guns in it, whether you know it or not. Why take even the slightest chance of being charged with a 2nd degree felony? You can't even be around ammunition.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters