QUESTION

If I live with someone who has an arrest warrant and I leave the house can the cops legally make me open the door?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My roommate has an arrest warrant, we are trying to wait for the weekend to turn him over in, but if I leave the house and they are waiting can they make me open the door? We live in Florida like what can they make me do and what can I refuse to do without getting in trouble myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Can't make you open the door if you have not opened it. But what if you open it and they are questioning you? Are you obstructing?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters