QUESTION

If I miss my arraignment date for a felony in Arizona will they come to my house or job looking for me?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
If I miss my arraignment date for a felony in Arizona will they come to my house or job looking for me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
No one can tell you for certain whether that will or will not happen; but know that it "can" happen. It's not good to live like that, and you would be wise to have an attorney assist you and setup a self-surrender - if necessary - and to resolve the case.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse
They have the authority to issue a warrant and come looking for you. You should consider retaining counsel to avoid or minimize that risk.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters