QUESTION

If I missed my remand on stay date for misdemeanor joyriding, what do I do? Will i get more time?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I got sentenced and got time to get my affairs in order which during got stuck out of town and could not remember the courtroom or time I had to be there. I tried contacting my public defender got no response. I got back in town the following day which was Saturday. How do I turn myself in and not get more time. My name wasn’t even on court calendar on day I thought I had court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then you can re-surrender without more punishment for probation violation.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters