QUESTION

If I move to a different state, will I be removed from the state’s sex offender registry?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am moving back to the state where I was convicted, where I am to be removed from the requirement to register per the state law. I wanted to make sure that once I am removed in my conviction state, that I am not required to file still because I once had to file. Since my conviction was not in this state, and I only lived here for a short time, when I move back to my conviction state, will I be removed from the requirements to register as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is this a joke to you? You have specifically asked attorneys in Florida about the sex offender registration requirements in another, unknown, state. First of all we practice in Florida and generally do not know the laws of other states and cannot give legal advice concerning the laws in other states. Second, you would have to ask a private criminal defense attorney in the other state.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters