QUESTION

If I need my truck for work is there a way I can argue for that in court?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
This was my first DUI and I'm a delivery driver so I need to be able to drive for work. Is there a way I can just use it for work or will I not be allowed to drive at all?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If your license is suspended, you can apply for an "ignition interlock license". You need to get the device on you personal car, and then you can drive an employer's car during work hours, for work purposes, so long as the employer files paperwork with the department of licensing.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Utah does not provide for a provisional or limited license after a DUI conviction.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 2:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters