QUESTION

If I never did the DUI class and its past the statute of limitations or more, do I still have to do the classes or can I get an abstract?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI 12 years ago. The courts can’t even find the case. At the time, it was still seven years now its 10 years. I never did the classes but I did do time on it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes you do. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant and get your a new proof of enrollment date. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Need class to get license back.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters