QUESTION

If I never got a DUI citation in the mail, what should I do and what will happen?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently got a DUI and do not remember which address I had given them. I don't know which court it was filed to and I haven't received any papers concerning it. What should I do and what will happen?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You should call the courthouse and talk to someone in the criminal clerk's office. You need to find out if you missed a court date and have a warrant outstanding.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the Clerk of Court and they will be able to tell you. It should be in the county where you were stopped.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
You must contact the clerk of court in your county immediately to first change your address so that you'll get all future notice of appearances and to find out what has happened with your case and to determine whether there is already a warrant out for your arrest for failure to appear.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon before a warrant gets issued for your arrest, and because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Court will likely send your ticket and your first scheduled court date to the last address you have on record with the Secretary of State. If that is not your current mailing address, then you need to confirm exactly where you got the ticket - that will determine which court has jurisdiction. For example, if you got the ticket in Bloomfield Hills, it would be in the 48th District Court.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you didn't give a correct address, and the notice goes to that address and you don't show for court, a warrant will issue. I suggest that you go to the courthouse near you and ask the clerk to run your name. In this day and age, most court clerks can access most courts in the state.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should check the court where you were stopped and see if your name appears.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters