QUESTION

If I now have the right to vote and sit on a jury does that mean that I have the right to bear a firearm?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a nonviolent felony 17 years ago since then my right to vote and to sit on a jury have been restored does this mean I have the right to bear a firearm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, a felon is not allowed to own a weapon under federal law. You will need to have the conviction set aside or expunged.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters