QUESTION

If I opened a storage unit for my cousin in my name and she put her snakes in there without me knowing and she didn’t pay the unit, is this crime?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I opened a storage unit for my cousin in my name and she put her tanked snakes in there without me knowing and she didn't pay on the unit and now it's locked and going to auction. I informed the storage unit about the snakes but all they cared about was payment. Please what do I do to solve this problem? I don't want to go to jail because of her snakes when I had no knowledge of this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It's no criminal and you will not be going to jail.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters