QUESTION

If I paid all fines and court costs can my probation officer still violate me?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was on misdemeanor probation for driving on suspended and I paid all fines and fees in full but my probation officer is trying to violate me when I am waiting on court for a pending violation from this same probation officer is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

what is the basis of the violation?
Answered on Dec 15th, 2016 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters