QUESTION

If I paid the retailer the cost of their goods, will I still be persecuted and put in jail?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
If you stole the goods first, then paying for them later doesn't fix everything. The police can still investigate the crime. You can still be charged and arrested. Get a lawyer hired now, before things get worse. Paying back the retailer may be a bad idea.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters