QUESTION

If I pay a drug paraphernalia ticket before 30 days, will it be on my public records?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
The officer informed me that since this was my first offense of any kind that it would not show on my public records and no further action would be taken if I payed within the 30 days. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Deric, Whether or not the charge shows on your criminal record depends on how it was drafted and charged.  Local ordinance charges do not generally appear.  Misdemeanor and felony charged do appear on your Georgia record.  Not to mention, most drug crimes are "must appear" offenses that require actually going to court.   If you would like to provide me with more information like the county or city where this happened and the specific charge, I could help you further.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2013 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters