QUESTION

If I pay my fines off and comply with all of my requirements by the judge, am I off probation or do I have to apply for an early termination?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have been placed on unsupervised probation for 12 months. Am I just on probation until the 12 months are over?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Ask the court.? They will tell you.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you want to get off early, you need to motion the court.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Depends on the Judge and Final Judgment. Some Judges put into their decisions that you can be released from Probation when all requirements are met. Talk to your attorney or probation officer. You can also file a Motion for Early Terminatoin and have it heard by the court.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are on probation for 12 months unless you ask the judge for early termination of probation. You can hire an attorney to do this for you, or you can go to court and ask the judge yourself. You must prove that you have done everything the judge required you to do, plus you can't get early termination of probation unless you have completed at least half of the total probation time. You should also call the court clerk to confirm that this judge will consider your request for early termination and then ask for a court date when you can appear in court to ask the judge.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It all depends upon the court orders, generally you are on probation until you are released.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You are on probation for as long as the judge sentences you to. However, you can apply for early termination but make sure it isn't too early and make sure all of your fines are paid and all of your other requirements are met.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters