QUESTION

If I pay the civil damages, nothing goes on my criminal record or shows anything in future background checks and I won’t have to go to a court?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm 22 years old and I got caught shoplifting $200 in clothes from a department store. Security stopped me as I was leaving the store and I was told to come to the back with them. I was not arrested, but detained and let go because I had no priors. I was given 2 documents to sign. One was saying that I admit to shoplifting and that I won't enter the store anymore. I got a letter later saying to pay the civil damages of $200 and they won’t take any civil action against me. If I don’t pay, they will take a civil action against me, and then at the end it says these civil proceedings do not prevent criminal prosecution for the alleged act of retail fraud.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, you need to avoid the CRIMINAL, not just the civil, case.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters