QUESTION

If I pay the civil demand, will I be okay and not get summoned to court for shoplifting?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was caught with two nail polish in my purse. They took me in the back room asked me questions, scanned my ID and I signed two forms. I was so nervous and the event is kind of blurred. If I want information regarding what I signed, should I call them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
No. Paying the civil demand will have to bearing on whether or not you are summonsed to court for the Shoplifting charge. In fact, when I represent clients summonsed to a Show Cause hearing or even Summonsed to arraignment for Shoplifting, I usually get rid of the civil demand for them as part of the representation. There are a few courts that want to see this paid, but most do not care. I strongly suggest you hire a Criminal Defense lawyer to represent you on the Shoplifting charge and let that lawyer advise you on the civil demand.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters