QUESTION

If I plan to represent myself in a criminal trial, do I have the right to discovery by the prosecutor?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

29 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do. You do not say what the charges are that you will be dealing with, however, since it is criminal, there is little doubt that a conviction could result in jail time and other penalties. Representing yourself is not a wise decision. How do you present evidence without potentially incriminating yourself? Understand that you will be held to the same standard as an attorney and if you are convicted, you will not be able to appeal your conviction because you had a bad attorney (you) and that you did not understand how the system worked.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes but you must ask for it. And since you did not know the answer to your question, why are you representing yourself.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A person who represents them self is entitled to discovery just as a person who is being represented by an attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes. However defending yourself is as foolproof and painless as taking out your own appendix. You might want to rethink getting an attorney.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, within statutory limits.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
The defendant in a criminal trial has the right to discovery of any information that the prosecution has. If the defendant does not have an attorney he retains that right.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of James Gandy
Update Your Profile
Yes, but you must demand it in writing.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Yes, file for it asap at the DA's office.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, but I believe it was Shakespeare who said "A person who represents himself has a fool for a lawyer". Consider your situation carefully.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you do. Make a request in court for the discovery. Also, make sure you know the possible drawbacks of representing yourself.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes but remember, "He who represents himself has a fool for a client."
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
YES. But prosecutor might withhold evidence if it hurts his case against you. You'll have to file motions to produce. Don't let prosecutor bring into any evidence he didn't produce to you. That's one trick they like to play.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have the same right to discovery as your lawyer would have.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Yes, you would have such a right. Your rights do not change just because you are representing yourself.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you do. But remember the old adage: "he who represents himself has a fool for a client."
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
It has been said that a lawyer who represents himself has a fool for a client. If you are not a lawyer, I wonder why are thinking about representing yourself. If you cannot afford one, one will be appoined for you. In Ingham County Pretrial Services handles the appointment of laywers for people who cannot afford them. As to discovery, the right is held by you, not by a lawyer. However, a lawyer can do a much better job of securing this valuable information than you can.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
You should have the right of discovery, even if you represent yourself. You must request it the right way. Look up your state laws. If this is a serious crime, you should try to get an attorney or they public defender.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have all the rights and responsibilities as the attorney in the case.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, and you will also discover that attempting to defend yourself is not a good idea.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. Get an order from the judge.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Yes but you have to file for it as an attorney would.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes, but you really should get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes, but only a fool has himself for a client.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Columbia, SC at Aiken and Hightower PA
Update Your Profile
Yes. You have the right to discovery as a pro se defendant.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Yes, you do have the right for discovery.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
Yes, you do.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters