QUESTION

If i plead guilty 20 year , ago. And I want to reopen my case ,to try to dismiss my case. I can do it?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was deported. I have 6 children ,, they all American. I been in Dominican Republic for over 18 years ,, how ever my children doing great ,, and one of my children it at marine. And here by my self. The do at petición for me. But the inmigración lawyer tell him , to tray to reopen my cases from like 24 years ago. And try to get the case dismiss. If was at felony for conspiracies of sell (drug). I was so young. And I was prening of my twins when I plead guilty. No time serve , just parole. And pay all the fines. Then inmigración when to my house and deported me. I really want to be with my family. Do yuo think I can dimos that case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
There is no remedy in Pennsylvania that will allow you to relitigate a case that old.  Your best bet may be to apply for a Governor's Pardon.  This is a long and involved process but if you have been crime free for 20 years and this is the only crime against you would have a decent chance of earning a pardon.   Once the case is Pardoned it would be the same as an acquittal and you could have it expunged from your record.  
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters