QUESTION

If I plead guilty for first offense felony will it show up on my background check?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I was charged with a felony and plead first offenders and am currently serving probation. I tried to changed jobs and my background check came back with the felonies but under disposition of first offenders. Will this exclude me from employment? Will company's treat this as a conviction? I had no problems with my current job with a background check. How does the expungement process work exactly? I heard after 5-7 years of date of disposition that you could expunge it. Is that true? Thanks for all the advice.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Walter H. Bentley
Yes, this conviction will appear on background checks. You must wait 5 years before you can petition the court to have it expunged off of your record. Each employer will handle the conviction differently. Some employers may choose not to hire you based on the conviction, others may still give you a chance. You should be prepared in interviews to address this issue and explain it in a positive way. i.e.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If your felony happened in Missouri, there are only a few types of felonies that qualify for expungement after 20 years of good behavior. Expungement is only possible if you were actually convicted. It sounds like you have not been convicted and won't be if you successfully complete probation without any violations. If you were arrested, then the record of the arrest will be on your criminal background report and it can not be expunged. Only arrests and convictions are supposed to appear on criminal background reports, but sometimes the record of the probation also shows up.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will not be able to expunge the felony from your record unless you are pardoned or if your conviction is overturned. If you are on a deferred probation then it might be possible for you to ask for a non-disclosure 5 years after you successfully complete the deferred probation.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters