QUESTION

if I plead guilty to my violations do I have to pay right then? what's a continuous? can I get one

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Georgia
More details to this question:
No license ( not suspended don't have one) Wrong tag No insurance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
A no license charge carries a minimum 2 days in jail in Georgia.  Continuances are granted by the court or judge if there is a good reason to delay the case.  Fines can usually be paid off over probation time.  
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters