QUESTION

If I pleaded guilty to a felony and only got probation, how can I get it off my record for a job or anything else that may can't do with a felony?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Ross Scaccia, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need an expungement.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Eventually, given the passage of time, it is possible under the statute to have your conviction set-aside. I would need many more details before I could tell you whether that is available to you at this point.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters