QUESTION

If I post bail for a friend, can the court keep it for the outstanding fines that she has?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
The fines are greater than the bail.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You're confusing apples and oranges.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The court cannot use another person's bail for fines. You are entitles to the money after the case is over, minus a 3% surcharge.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Not if they know you posted it. They would need your permission to use the bond for fines.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
Normally not, but if it is a cash bond it is possible.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Usually, the court will return the bail to the person who posted it, at the address they gave when it was posted.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Usually not since it wasn't posted by that person unless you consent to the use in that way.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Wynn
You need to consult an attorney but the short answer is yes. Judges will normally give the money back once you show that the money is in fact yours and not money that the person arrested possessed but it is up to the individual judge to make the call.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters