QUESTION

If I press charges for DV assault and remove them. Can I reopen the case since this happened two and a half years ago, and continue to receive DV.

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I placed DV Asault charges in my ex- boyfriend, father of my two children. I did through Jefferson County in Colorado. My ex boyfriend then beg me to drop the charges and that he would change, so I did. Now he is pressing charges on me for harassment DV through Arapahoe County. Is there a way for me to reopen the Jefferson County case and file DV charges along with intimate relationship charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can try but don’t be surprised if it does not work, since the charges were dismissed once. While I do not know the facts of the case your boyfriend is pursuing, you may be able to defend it claiming to be a self-defending victim, rather than an offender of DV.  You need a lawyer familiar with this option.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2018 at 6:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters